Spreadsheet errors have resulted in huge financial losses.
Abraham & Erwig (2007)
Spreadsheet development must embrace extensive testing in order to be taken seriously as a profession.
Bock (2016)
Spreadsheets are dangerous to their authors and others.
Durusau & Hunting (2015)
Developing an error-free spreadsheet has been a problem since the beginning of end-user computing.
Mireault (2015)
The software that end users are creating... is riddled with errors.
Burnett & Myers (2014)
Programmers exhibit unwarranted confidence in the correctness of their spreadsheets.
Krishna, et al (2001)
Despite overwhelming and unanimous evidence... companies have continued to ignore spreadsheet error risks.
Panko (2014)
Spreadsheets are commonly used and commonly flawed.
Caulkins, Morrison, & Weidemann (2008)
Most executives do not really check or verify the accuracy or validity of [their] spreadsheets...
Teo & Tan (1999)
Errors in spreadsheets are as ubiquitous as spreadsheets themselves.
Colbenz (2005)
...few incidents of spreadsheet errors are made public and these are usually not revealed by choice.
Kruck & Sheetz (2001)
Errors in spreadsheets... result in incorrect decisions being made and significant losses incurred.
Beaman, et al (2005)
Spreadsheets are more fault-prone than other software.
Kulesz & Ostberg (2013)
Spreadsheet errors are pervasive, stubborn, ubiquitous and complex.
Irons (2003)
1% of all formulas in operational spreadsheets are in error.
Powell, Baker, & Lawson (2009)
Overconfidence is one of the most substantial causes of spreadsheet errors.
Sakal, et al (2015)
A significant proportion of spreadsheets have severe quality problems.
Ayalew (2007)
The untested spreadsheet is as dangerous and untrustworthy as an untested program.
Price (2006)
Studies have shown that there is a high incidence of errors in spreadsheets.
Csernoch & Biro (2013)
94% of the 88 spreadsheets audited in 7 studies have contained errors.
Panko (2008)
Never assume a spreadsheet is right, even your own.
Raffensperger (2001)
Spreadsheet errors... a great, often unrecognised, risk to corporate decision making & financial integrity.
Chadwick (2002)
It is now widely accepted that errors in spreadsheets are both common and potentially dangerous.
Nixon & O'Hara (2010)
Even obvious, elementary errors in very simple, clearly documented spreadsheets are... difficult to find.
Galletta, et al (1993)
Most large spreadsheets have dozens or even hundreds of errors.
Panko & Ordway (2005)
Spreadsheets are extraordinarily and unacceptably prone to error.
Dunn (2010)
The quality and reliability of spreadsheets is known to be poor.
Bishop & McDaid (2007)
Spreadsheets are alarmingly error-prone to write.
Paine (2001)
Spreadsheet errors are still the rule rather than the exception.
Nixon & O'Hara (2010)
Spreadsheets... pose a greater threat to your business than almost anything you can imagine.
Howard (2005)
Spreadsheet shortcomings can significantly hamper an organization's business operation.
Reschenhofer & Matthes (2015)
Spreadsheets are the most popular live programming environments, but they are also notoriously fault-prone.
Hermans & van der Storm (2015)
Your spreadsheets may be disasters in the making.
Caulkins, Morrison, & Weidemann (2006)
People tend to believe their spreadsheets are more accurate than they really are.
Caulkins, Morrison, & Weidemann (2006)
Despite being staggeringly error prone, spreadsheets are a highly flexible programming environment.
Abreu, et al (2015)
It is irrational to expect large error-free spreadsheets.
Panko (2013)
Untested spreadsheets are riddled with errors.
Miller (2005)
Every study that has looked for errors has found them... in considerable abundance.
Panko & Halverson (1996)
Research on spreadsheet errors is substantial, compelling, and unanimous.
Panko (2015)
Spreadsheets are easy to use and very hard to check.
Chen & Chan (2000)
Spreadsheets contain errors at an alarmingly high rate.
Abraham, et al (2005)
A lot of decisions are being made on the basis of some bad numbers.
Ross (1996)
Spreadsheets are notoriously error-prone.
Cunha, et al (2011)
60% of large companies feel 'Spreadsheet Hell' describes their reliance on spreadsheets.
Murphy (2007)
Every study, without exception, has found error rates much higher than organizations would wish to tolerate.
Panko (1999)
Spreadsheets can be viewed as a highly flexible programming environment for end users.
Abreu, et al (2015)
Spreadsheets are often hard, if not impossible, to understand.
Mireault & Gresham (2015)
The issue is not whether there is an error but how many errors there are and how serious they are.
Panko (2007)
The results given by spreadsheets are often just wrong.
Sajaniemi (1998)
Spreadsheets have a notoriously high number of faults.
Rust, et al (2006)

Privacy policy

Purpose of this policy

i has established this privacy policy to protect any personal information that you may share with us.

Scope

The scope of this policy is as follows:

  • This privacy policy applies to information that we may collect through this website: www.i-nth.com.
  • This website contains links to other websites. i is not responsible for the privacy policy or the content of any other websites.
  • i is based in New Zealand and so is subject to New Zealand law, including the Privacy Act 1993.

Collection of information

Our policy regarding the collection of information is:

  • When you visit this website we may automatically collect and store web usage statistics, including: date and time of visit, your IP address, type of browser and operating system, URL of the referring page, the webpage requested and the status of that request.
  • We do not collect personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. Personal information is defined as any information through which you can be identified - such as your name, telephone number, email address, etc.
  • Ways in which you may provide personal information to us include, though are not limited to, emailing an enquiry to us either through our contact form or via direct email.

Use and disclosure

Our policy for the use and disclosure of information is:

  • We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.
  • We do not share your personal information with third parties unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us that information.
  • Under some circumstances we may have a legal obligation to disclose information, for example to facilitate the investigation of a criminal offence or where there may be safety risks to a person. Under such circumstances we may disclose information to duly authorised persons or entities.
  • We may monitor and analyse non-personal web traffic data to improve our website and services.

Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to information collected through this website:

  • Upon request we will provide you with a copy of any personal information that we hold about you.
  • If any information that we hold about you is incorrect, then you have the right to have it corrected.
  • To ask for access to your personal information, or to request that we correct that information, please contact us.

Further information

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, then please contact us.

Note that your use of this website is also subject to our terms of use.

Go to top